Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Onshift, Inc.401(k)

ONSHIFT 401(K) PLAN · CLEVELAND, OH · plan year 2023

Reported admin expense ratio · 2023
0.04%

Peer grade: A · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Onshift, Inc. reported $3,269 in plan administrative expenses for 2023: 0.04% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $5,625 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 22,307 comparable plans and shown alongside other information & media employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Ohio (1,985th of 3,295), and 1,516th of 2,199 in information & media. In 2023, employees put in $1.56 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 214 to 184 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$10,035,187
Participants with balances269
Active participants184
Employer contributions$1,034,919
Employee contributions$1,617,491
Employer contribution per active participant$5,625
Average account balance$37,306
Benefits paid to participants$2,033,642
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorMOSS ADAMS
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$0
2023$10.0M · 269 accts · $1.0M emplr
2022$7.9M · 307 accts · $21K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2023
Recordkeeping & contract admin$3,095
Investment management$174
Total administrative$3,269
The Onshift, Inc. 401(k) match · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$5,625
Median for plans this size$1,308
2023$5,625 per active participant
2022$100 per active participant

Onshift, Inc.'s 2023 employer contribution ran above the $1,308 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2023 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20231
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processing$3,095

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023$3,269 · 0.04%
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansInformation & Media · Ohio
NEWS-2-YOU, Inc. OH$12.1M · 0.30%
Dolbey & Company, Inc. OH$11.3M · 0.49%
Sandusky Newspapers Inc OH$10.6M · 0.35%
Iqventures Holdings, LLC OH$6.0M · 1.79%
Bendon Inc OH$5.0M · 0.52%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 260700488 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.