Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Office of the Commissioner of Baseball401(k)

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL 401(K) PLAN AND TRUST · NEW YORK, NY · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$5,543

Office of the Commissioner of Baseball's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $397,494,170 across 2,629 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $5,543 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other arts, entertainment & recreation employers. By assets it is the 269th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 28th of 1,311 in arts, entertainment & recreation. In 2024, employees put in $1.91 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 1,607 to 2,080 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$397,494,170
Participants with balances2,629
Active participants2,080
Employer contributions$11,529,896
Employee contributions$22,019,260
Employer contribution per active participant$5,543
Average account balance$151,196
Benefits paid to participants$12,478,782
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$397.5M · 2,629 accts · $11.5M emplr
2023$316.8M · 2,325 accts · $8.9M emplr
2022$221.3M · 2,082 accts · $6.4M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$74,427
Total administrative-$3,712
The Office of the Commissioner of Baseball 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$5,543
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$5,543 per active participant
2023$5,027 per active participant
2022$3,981 per active participant

Office of the Commissioner of Baseball's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $4,294 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$74,427
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$54,840 · 0.02%
Same employer
Similar plansArts, Entertainment & Recreation · New York
Warner Music Group NY$446.3M · 0.10%
Msg Entertainment Group, LLC NY$251.3M · 0.08%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 131665347 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.