Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Northwest Permanente, P.C.Money purchase plan

NORTHWEST PERMANENTE, P.C. RETIREMENT PLAN - MPP ASPECT · PORTLAND, OR · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$26,686

Northwest Permanente, P.C.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $1,113,209,094 across 1,798 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $26,686 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the over $1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,229 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is the 12th-largest of 1,021 plans among Oregon employers on file, and the 170th of 11,911 in health care & social assistance.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$1,113,209,094
Participants with balances1,798
Active participants1,561
Employer contributions$41,657,041
Employee contributions$0
Employer contribution per active participant$26,686
Average account balance$619,137
Benefits paid to participants$54,844,412
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$1.1B · 1,798 accts · $41.7M emplr
2023$966.2M · 1,790 accts · $39.1M emplr
2022$812.7M · 1,773 accts · $33.0M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$67,248
Total administrative-$1,256,803
Employer contributions to the Northwest Permanente, P.C. plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$26,686
Median for plans this size$5,259
2024$26,686 per active participant
2023$25,013 per active participant
2022$21,722 per active participant

Northwest Permanente, P.C.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $5,259 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
FISHER INVESTMENTS · Consulting$41,507
MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS · Consulting$16,789
BERNDT AND ASSOC · Consulting$8,960

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer4
NORTHWEST PERMANENTE, P.C. RETIREMENT PLAN - MPP ASPECTMoney purchase plan
NORTHWEST PERMANENTE, P.C. RETIREMENT PLAN - PS ASPECT401(k)
NORTHWEST PERMANENTE, P.C. RETIREMENT PLAN FOR CLERICAL EMP. - MPP ASPECTMoney purchase plan
NORTHWEST PERMANENTE, P.C. RETIREMENT PLAN FOR CLERICAL EMP. - PS401(k)
Same employer
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · Oregon
Legacy Health OR$2.0B · 0.02%
Integris Health, Inc. OK$1.1B · 0.04%
Optumcare Management, LLC MN$1.1B · 0.03%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 930698548 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.