Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Northway Bank401(k)

NORTHWAY BANK 401(K) AND PROFIT SHARING PLAN · BERLIN, NH · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$5,586

Northway Bank's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $22,805,133 across 235 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $5,586 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 160th-largest of 411 plans among New Hampshire employers on file, and 2,844th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $1.34 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 191 to 166 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$22,805,133
Participants with balances235
Active participants166
Employer contributions$927,322
Employee contributions$1,242,897
Employer contribution per active participant$5,586
Average account balance$97,043
Benefits paid to participants$4,429,397
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorBAKER, NEWMAN, & NOYES
Plan history4
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2025$0 · $319K emplr
2024$22.8M · 235 accts · $927K emplr
2023$21.7M · 247 accts · $977K emplr
2022$18.2M · 270 accts · $995K emplr
The Northway Bank 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$5,586
Median for plans this size$2,416
2025$2,776 per active participant
2024$5,586 per active participant
2023$5,745 per active participant
2022$5,207 per active participant

Northway Bank's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history4
2025Not separately reported
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$8,042 · 0.04%
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · New Hampshire
Impax Asset Management LLC NH$29.6M · 0.04%
Alliance Holdings, Inc. NH$28.1M · 0.35%
St. Mary's Bank NH$23.8M · 0.32%
Ledyard National Bank NH$21.6M · 0.21%
Harborone Mortgage LLC NH$20.6M · 0.34%
Davis & Towle Group, Inc. NH$18.8M · 0.35%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 020108854 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.