Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

New Jersey Education Association401(k)

NJEA SUPPLEMENTAL SAVINGS PLAN · TRENTON, NJ · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$214

New Jersey Education Association's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $68,939,956 across 453 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $214 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other educational services employers. By assets it is the 469th-largest of 2,419 plans among New Jersey employers on file, and the 721st of 3,091 in educational services. In 2024, employees put in $25.94 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$68,939,956
Participants with balances453
Active participants394
Employer contributions$84,140
Employee contributions$2,182,552
Employer contribution per active participant$214
Average account balance$152,185
Benefits paid to participants$7,710,927
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$68.9M · 453 accts · $84K emplr
2023$67.4M · 460 accts · $87K emplr
2022$56.8M · 458 accts · $87K emplr
The New Jersey Education Association 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$214
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$214 per active participant
2023$221 per active participant
2022$221 per active participant

New Jersey Education Association's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
CAPTRUST FINANCIAL PARTNERS LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$60,000
T. ROWE PRICE RETIREMENT PLAN SERVI · Plan administrator · Other services$9,180

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansEducational Services · New Jersey
Saint Peter's University NJ$76.0M · 0.02%
Berlitz Corporation NJ$74.8M · 0.05%
Georgian Court University NJ$74.3M · 0.08%
Kumon North America, Inc. NJ$69.3M · 0.02%
The Hun School of Princeton NJ$62.8M · 0.08%
Rutgers Preparatory School NJ$61.7M · 0.10%
Newark Academy Trustees NJ$60.4M · 0.03%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 210524390 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.