Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Nat'l Union of the Transportation Communications Union /Iam401(k)

TCU STAFF 401(K) PLAN · ROCKVILLE, MD · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,518

Nat'l Union of the Transportation Communications Union /Iam's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $17,069,478 across 138 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,518 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other other services employers. By assets it is the 730th-largest of 1,671 plans among Maryland employers on file, and the 1,179th of 3,341 in other services. In 2024, employees put in $3.45 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 97 to 116 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$17,069,478
Participants with balances138
Active participants116
Employer contributions$176,129
Employee contributions$607,211
Employer contribution per active participant$1,518
Average account balance$123,692
Benefits paid to participants$2,183,405
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorCALIBRE CPA GROUP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$17.1M · 138 accts · $176K emplr
2023$16.3M · 134 accts · $121K emplr
2022$16.0M · 128 accts · $201K emplr
The Nat'l Union of the Transportation Communications Union /Iam 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,518
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,518 per active participant
2023$1,091 per active participant
2022$2,072 per active participant

Nat'l Union of the Transportation Communications Union /Iam's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
RETIREMENT PLANNERS & ADMINISTRATOR · Contract administrator · Recordkeeping$8,897
OSAGE PACIFIC ADVISERS, INC$8,897

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024RETIREMENT PLANNERS & ADMINISTRATOR
2023RETIREMENT PLANNERS & ADMINISTRATOR

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$257 · 0.00%
Same employer
Similar plansOther Services · Maryland

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 316000450 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.