Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Museum of Science403(b)

MUSEUM OF SCIENCE SAVINGS PLAN · BOSTON, MA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$10

Museum of Science's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $46,620,488 across 667 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $10 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other arts, entertainment & recreation employers. By assets it is the 738th-largest of 2,726 plans among Massachusetts employers on file, and the 223rd of 1,311 in arts, entertainment & recreation. In 2024, employees put in $562.08 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 350 to 403 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$46,620,488
Participants with balances667
Active participants403
Employer contributions$3,942
Employee contributions$2,215,708
Employer contribution per active participant$10
Average account balance$69,896
Benefits paid to participants$3,543,309
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$46.6M · 667 accts · $4K emplr
2023$40.3M · 663 accts
2022$33.6M · 652 accts
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$15,000
Total administrative-$13,813
Employer contributions to the Museum of Science plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$10
Median for plans this size$2,416

Museum of Science's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
KESTRA ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$15,000
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
MUSEUM OF SCIENCE RETIREMENT PLANMoney purchase plan
MUSEUM OF SCIENCE SAVINGS PLAN403(b)
Same employer
Similar plansArts, Entertainment & Recreation · Massachusetts
Banner Seventeen, LLC MA$57.8M · 0.14%
New England Aquarium MA$22.1M · 0.03%
Boston Ballet MA$20.6M · 0.02%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 042103916 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.