Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute403(b)

MONTEREY BAY AQUARIUM RESEARCH INSTITUTE 403(B) PLAN · MOSS LANDING, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$10,578

Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $126,567,159 across 308 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $10,578 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 825th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 1,219th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, the employer put in $1.11 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves; active participation has grown from 180 to 272 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$126,567,159
Participants with balances308
Active participants272
Employer contributions$2,877,241
Employee contributions$2,593,218
Employer contribution per active participant$10,578
Average account balance$410,932
Benefits paid to participants$19,292,520
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$126.6M · 308 accts · $2.9M emplr
2023$124.1M · 277 accts · $2.7M emplr
2022$106.2M · 263 accts · $2.5M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$70,043
Total administrative-$27,867
The Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$10,578
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$10,578 per active participant
2023$13,212 per active participant
2022$13,944 per active participant

Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$70,043
LION STREET ADVISORS, LLC · Consulting$35,000
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · California
Ubisoft, Inc. CA$129.3M · 0.14%
Eshares, Inc. dba Carta Inc. CA$129.0M · 0.38%
Stellar Solutions, Inc. CA$126.4M · 0.03%
Penske Media Corporation CA$126.2M · 0.28%
Anaplan, Inc. CA$124.7M · 0.16%
Anduril Industries Inc CA$123.9M · 0.03%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 770150580 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.