Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Montana State University Foundation, Inc.403(b)

MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION 403(B) DC PLAN · BOZEMAN, MT · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.06%

Peer grade: A · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Montana State University Foundation, Inc. reported $8,507 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.06% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $6,283 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other educational services employers. By assets it is the 81st-largest of 229 plans among Montana employers on file, and 1,653rd of 3,091 in educational services. In 2024, the employer put in $1.05 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$18,309,813
Participants with balances172
Active participants72
Employer contributions$452,391
Employee contributions$431,950
Employer contribution per active participant$6,283
Average account balance$106,452
Benefits paid to participants$772,148
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$18.3M · 172 accts · $452K emplr
2023$10.9M · 166 accts · $391K emplr
2022$9.1M · 163 accts · $348K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$8,507
Total administrative$8,507
Employer contributions to the Montana State University Foundation, Inc. plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$6,283
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$6,283 per active participant
2023$5,512 per active participant
2022$5,266 per active participant

Montana State University Foundation, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20241
TIAA · Recordkeeping · Pension consulting$8,507

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$8,507 · 0.06%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansEducational Services · Montana
Carroll College MT$55.3M · 0.00%
Rocky Mountain College MT$32.6M · 0.00%
Naropa University CO$18.4M · 0.22%
SPECTRUM360 NJ$18.3M · 0.27%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 816001649 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.