Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Monosol, LLC401(k)

MONOSOL 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN · MERRILLVILLE, IN · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.00%

Peer grade: A · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Monosol, LLC reported $1,114 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.00% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $10,084 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 238th-largest of 1,562 plans among Indiana employers on file, and the 2,703rd of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, the employer put in $1.09 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$62,356,885
Participants with balances415
Active participants355
Employer contributions$3,579,763
Employee contributions$3,289,371
Employer contribution per active participant$10,084
Average account balance$150,258
Benefits paid to participants$6,076,516
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorAPPLEGATE & COMPANY CPAS
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$62.4M · 415 accts · $3.6M emplr
2023$53.7M · 413 accts · $4.8M emplr
2022$41.3M · 399 accts · $4.3M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$63,910
Total administrative$1,114
The Monosol, LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$10,084
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$10,084 per active participant
2023$13,468 per active participant
2022$12,164 per active participant

Monosol, LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20242
WELLS FARGO CLEARING SERVICES LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$63,910
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$1,114 · 0.00%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Indiana
Nishikawa Cooper LLC IN$64.8M · 0.48%
Maple Leaf Farms, Inc. IN$63.4M · 0.08%
Grote Industries, Inc. IN$62.8M · 0.14%
Osborn LLC IN$62.1M · 0.39%
Fcc Indiana, Inc. IN$60.3M · 0.14%
Jason Group Inc. IN$58.9M · 0.30%
Porter, Inc. IN$56.0M · 0.18%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 752937556 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.