Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Mitek Systems, Inc.401(k)

MITEK SYSTEMS, INC. 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN · SAN DIEGO, CA · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.19%

Peer grade: B+ · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Mitek Systems, Inc. reported $45,852 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.19% of average plan assets, below the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $3,482 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 2,957th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 4,568th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $4.06 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 148 to 175 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$26,410,217
Participants with balances226
Active participants175
Employer contributions$609,372
Employee contributions$2,475,398
Employer contribution per active participant$3,482
Average account balance$116,859
Benefits paid to participants$1,996,740
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$26.4M · 226 accts · $609K emplr
2023$21.8M · 211 accts · $560K emplr
2022$17.6M · 202 accts · $638K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$67,302
Total administrative$45,852
The Mitek Systems, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,482
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$3,482 per active participant
2023$3,413 per active participant
2022$4,310 per active participant

Mitek Systems, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20242
WELLS FARGO ADVISORS · Investment advisory (plan)$67,302
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$45,852 · 0.19%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · California
Branch Metrics, Inc. CA$26.6M · 0.11%
Gumgum, Inc. CA$26.6M · 0.53%
Contextlogic Inc. CA$26.5M · 0.20%
Osi Digital, Inc. CA$26.4M · 0.15%
Exabeam, Inc. CA$26.4M · 0.18%
Tait & Associates, Inc. CA$26.4M · 0.23%
Astreya Partners, LLC CA$26.2M · 0.35%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 870418827 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.