Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Mississippi Emergency Association, P.A.401(k)

MISSISSIPPI EMERGENCY ASSOCIATION, P.A. 401(K) / PROFIT SHARING PLAN · RIDGELAND, MS · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,608

Mississippi Emergency Association, P.A.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $43,583,768 across 354 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,608 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is the 51st-largest of 367 plans among Mississippi employers on file, and the 2,087th of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. In 2024, employees put in $1.89 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$43,583,768
Participants with balances354
Active participants491
Employer contributions$789,414
Employee contributions$1,489,132
Employer contribution per active participant$1,608
Average account balance$123,118
Benefits paid to participants$6,271,657
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorHARPER RAINS KNIGHT & COMPANY
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$43.6M · 354 accts · $789K emplr
2023$40.2M · 380 accts · $801K emplr
2022$31.8M · 373 accts · $728K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$11,170
Total administrative-$8,795
The Mississippi Emergency Association, P.A. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,608
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,608 per active participant
2023$1,661 per active participant
2022$1,419 per active participant

Mississippi Emergency Association, P.A.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$11,170
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · Mississippi
Jackson Heart Clinic, P.A. MS$42.1M · 0.19%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 640669301 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.