Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Metropolitan Cardiology Consultants P.A.401(k)

METROPOLITAN CARDIOLOGY CONSULTANTS P.A. 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN AND TRUST · COON RAPIDS, MN · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$9,707

Metropolitan Cardiology Consultants P.A.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $91,660,318 across 354 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $9,707 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is the 299th-largest of 1,918 plans among Minnesota employers on file, and the 1,170th of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. In 2024, the employer put in $1.12 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$91,660,318
Participants with balances354
Active participants263
Employer contributions$2,553,026
Employee contributions$2,271,994
Employer contribution per active participant$9,707
Average account balance$258,927
Benefits paid to participants$7,546,981
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$91.7M · 354 accts · $2.6M emplr
2023$79.1M · 331 accts · $2.2M emplr
2022$67.4M · 322 accts · $2.0M emplr
The Metropolitan Cardiology Consultants P.A. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$9,707
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$9,707 per active participant
2023$9,102 per active participant
2022$8,379 per active participant

Metropolitan Cardiology Consultants P.A.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
ASCENSUS HOLDINGS INC · Contract administratorindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$1,550 · 0.00%
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · Minnesota
Blaze Health, LLC MN$118.5M · 0.09%
Lakeview Clinic, LTD MN$106.1M · 0.30%
Winona Health Services MN$96.7M · 0.17%
Optum Oregon Mso, LLC MN$85.6M · 0.07%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 411787141 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.