Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Metawater USA, Inc.401(k)

METAWATER GROUP RETIREMENT PLAN · LOVES PARK, IL · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$6,853

Metawater USA, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $65,685,424 across 290 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $6,853 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 753rd-largest of 3,702 plans among Illinois employers on file, and the 2,583rd of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $1.13 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 213 to 293 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$65,685,424
Participants with balances290
Active participants293
Employer contributions$2,007,884
Employee contributions$2,274,689
Employer contribution per active participant$6,853
Average account balance$226,501
Benefits paid to participants$5,288,156
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$65.7M · 290 accts · $2.0M emplr
2023$55.4M · 252 accts · $1.8M emplr
2022$42.3M · 223 accts · $1.3M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$3,386
Total administrative-$59,039
The Metawater USA, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$6,853
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$6,853 per active participant
2023$7,403 per active participant
2022$6,312 per active participant

Metawater USA, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansManufacturing · Illinois
Otto Engineering, Inc. IL$68.5M · 0.14%
Camcraft, Inc. IL$67.8M · 0.11%
Cadrex LLC IL$67.1M · 0.20%
Ugn, Inc. IL$66.2M · 0.28%
Bergstrom Inc IL$63.7M · 0.11%
Gc America Inc. IL$63.6M · 0.18%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 461774826 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.