Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Medtronic, Inc.401(k) + ESOP (KSOP)

MEDTRONIC SAVINGS AND INVESTMENT PLAN (ALSO KNOWN AS THE MEDTRONIC 401(K) PLAN) · MINNEAPOLIS, MN · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$9,093

Medtronic, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $13,719,378,000 across 55,071 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $9,093 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the over $1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,229 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 4th-largest of 1,918 plans among Minnesota employers on file, and the 24th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $1.47 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 44,342 to 38,035 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$13,719,378,000
Participants with balances55,071
Active participants38,035
Employer contributions$345,866,000
Employee contributions$508,727,000
Employer contribution per active participant$9,093
Average account balance$249,122
Benefits paid to participants$1,291,108,000
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$13.7B · 55,071 accts · $345.9M emplr
2023$12.9B · 55,593 accts · $351.7M emplr
2022$12.2B · 56,075 accts · $271.0M emplr
The Medtronic, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$9,093
Median for plans this size$5,259
2024$9,093 per active participant
2023$9,139 per active participant
2022$6,111 per active participant

Medtronic, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $5,259 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$2,741,967
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processing$608,939
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP · Accounting / audit$187,500

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Minnesota
Merck & Co., Inc. NJ$15.0B · 0.00%
Dell Inc. TX$14.6B · 0.03%
Genentech, Inc. CA$14.3B · 0.01%
Abbvie Inc. IL$13.4B · 0.03%
Eli Lilly and Company IN$13.0B · 0.02%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 410793183 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.