Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

McGregor Company401(k)

THE MCGREGOR COMPANY QUALIFIED PROFIT SHARING 401(K) PLAN · COLFAX, WA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,800

McGregor Company's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $78,856,348 across 560 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,800 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other agriculture, forestry & fishing employers. By assets it is the 225th-largest of 1,714 plans among Washington employers on file, and the 63rd of 945 in agriculture, forestry & fishing. In 2024, employees put in $1.54 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 354 to 420 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$78,856,348
Participants with balances560
Active participants420
Employer contributions$1,596,059
Employee contributions$2,453,091
Employer contribution per active participant$3,800
Average account balance$140,815
Benefits paid to participants$8,199,264
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$78.9M · 560 accts · $1.6M emplr
2023$68.5M · 502 accts · $1.7M emplr
2022$61.9M · 498 accts · $1.9M emplr
The McGregor Company 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,800
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$3,800 per active participant
2023$4,754 per active participant
2022$5,491 per active participant

McGregor Company's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansAgriculture, Forestry & Fishing · Washington
Zirkle Fruit Company WA$81.2M · 0.33%
Stemilt Growers, LLC WA$64.7M · 0.42%
Glacier Fish Company, LLC WA$47.3M · 0.19%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 910314020 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.