Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

McDonough Bolyard Peck, Inc.401(k)

MCDONOUGH BOLYARD PECK, INC. PROFIT SHARING 401(K) PLAN AND TRUST · VIENNA, VA · plan year 2025

Employer contribution per participant · 2025
$3,032

McDonough Bolyard Peck, Inc.'s 2025 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $81,790,054 across 477 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,032 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 605 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 337th-largest of 2,266 plans among Virginia employers on file, and the 1,793rd of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2025, employees put in $3.97 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 302 to 359 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$81,790,054
Participants with balances477
Active participants359
Employer contributions$1,088,459
Employee contributions$4,323,888
Employer contribution per active participant$3,032
Average account balance$171,468
Benefits paid to participants$6,425,144
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history4
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2025$81.8M · 477 accts · $1.1M emplr
2024$70.3M · 458 accts · $1.0M emplr
2023$58.1M · 439 accts · $927K emplr
2022$46.8M · 400 accts · $776K emplr
The McDonough Bolyard Peck, Inc. 401(k) match · 2025
Employer contribution per active participant$3,032
Median for plans this size$4,093
2025$3,032 per active participant
2024$2,871 per active participant
2023$2,817 per active participant
2022$2,569 per active participant

McDonough Bolyard Peck, Inc.'s 2025 employer contribution ran below the $4,093 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20251
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history4
2025Not separately reported
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Virginia
Clark Nexsen, Inc. VA$84.2M · 0.28%
Crosscountry Consulting LLC VA$83.8M · 0.17%
Xator Corporation VA$80.3M · 0.48%
In-Q-Tel, Inc. VA$76.9M · 0.00%
Moseley Architects, P.C. VA$76.5M · 0.24%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 541527484 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.