Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

McDonnell Boehnen Hulbert & Berghoff LLP401(k)

MCDONNELL BOEHNEN HULBERT & BERGHOFF 401(K) AND PROFIT SHARING PLAN · CHICAGO, IL · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$13,606

McDonnell Boehnen Hulbert & Berghoff LLP's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $104,672,804 across 153 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $13,606 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 545th-largest of 3,702 plans among Illinois employers on file, and the 1,448th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $1.18 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$104,672,804
Participants with balances153
Active participants102
Employer contributions$1,387,839
Employee contributions$1,637,009
Employer contribution per active participant$13,606
Average account balance$684,136
Benefits paid to participants$13,686,586
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorMILLER, COOPER & CO. LTD.
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$104.7M · 153 accts · $1.4M emplr
2023$97.5M · 161 accts · $1.4M emplr
2022$89.3M · 182 accts · $1.4M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$2,343
Total administrative-$54,025
The McDonnell Boehnen Hulbert & Berghoff LLP 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$13,606
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$13,606 per active participant
2023$13,662 per active participant
2022$13,774 per active participant

McDonnell Boehnen Hulbert & Berghoff LLP's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Illinois
Sprout Social, Inc. IL$113.5M · 0.15%
Johnson & Bell, LTD. IL$109.9M · 0.15%
Iit Research Institute IL$107.6M · 0.01%
Farnsworth Group, Inc. IL$104.4M · 0.00%
Tempus Labs, Inc. IL$102.1M · 0.24%
Hh Associates US, Inc. IL$102.0M · 0.13%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 364116391 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.