Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

McCombs Hfc, LTD. dba Red McCombs Ford401(k)

MCCOMBS AUTOMOTIVE GROUP EMPLOYEE CAPITAL ACCMULATION PLAN · SAN ANTONIO, TX · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,290

McCombs Hfc, LTD. dba Red McCombs Ford's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $63,586,594 across 977 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,290 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other retail trade employers. By assets it is the 904th-largest of 5,688 plans among Texas employers on file, and the 544th of 5,215 in retail trade. In 2024, employees put in $2.95 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$63,586,594
Participants with balances977
Active participants780
Employer contributions$1,006,101
Employee contributions$2,964,063
Employer contribution per active participant$1,290
Average account balance$65,084
Benefits paid to participants$5,159,584
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$63.6M · 977 accts · $1.0M emplr
2023$55.9M · 943 accts · $994K emplr
2022$46.9M · 930 accts · $1.0M emplr
The McCombs Hfc, LTD. dba Red McCombs Ford 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,290
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$1,290 per active participant
2023$1,375 per active participant
2022$1,368 per active participant

McCombs Hfc, LTD. dba Red McCombs Ford's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
DEFINITI LLC$43,602
FORVIS MAZARS LLP$18,375
AMERICAN TRUST COMPANY · Custodial (securities)$6,093

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansRetail Trade · Texas
Dkk Holding Co., LTD TX$73.7M · 0.31%
Buc-Ee's, LTD. TX$70.8M · 0.47%
Pay and Save Inc TX$63.8M · 0.52%
Mac Haik Management LLC TX$61.2M · 0.73%
Ancira Enterprises TX$57.2M · 0.24%
Pcf Acquisition Co. TX$57.0M · 0.38%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 742750577 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.