Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Mbia Inc.401(k)

MBIA INC. EMPLOYEE 401(K) PLAN · PURCHASE, NY · plan year 2025

Employer contribution per participant · 2025
$11,148

Mbia Inc.'s 2025 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $158,960,829 across 283 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $11,148 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 605 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 573rd-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 708th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2025, employees put in $2.01 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 75 to 57 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$158,960,829
Participants with balances283
Active participants57
Employer contributions$635,411
Employee contributions$1,275,521
Employer contribution per active participant$11,148
Average account balance$561,699
Benefits paid to participants$17,497,457
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorBDO USA PC
Plan history4
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2025$159.0M · 283 accts · $635K emplr
2024$150.8M · 297 accts · $651K emplr
2023$137.5M · 322 accts · $742K emplr
2022$125.3M · 344 accts · $864K emplr
The Mbia Inc. 401(k) match · 2025
Employer contribution per active participant$11,148
Median for plans this size$4,093
2025$11,148 per active participant
2024$11,429 per active participant
2023$12,159 per active participant
2022$11,525 per active participant

Mbia Inc.'s 2025 employer contribution ran above the $4,093 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20252
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$5,752
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history4
2025Not separately reported
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
MBIA INC. EMPLOYEES PENSION PLANMoney purchase plan
MBIA INC. EMPLOYEE 401(K) PLAN401(k)
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · New York
Tower Research Capital, LLC NY$167.4M · 0.01%
Esl Federal Credit Union NY$164.6M · 0.06%
Select Equity Group, L.P. NY$163.5M · 0.09%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 061185706 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.