Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Master-Lee Energy Services Corp.401(k)

MASTER-LEE ENERGY SERVICES CORP. 401(K) PLAN · LATROBE, PA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,337

Master-Lee Energy Services Corp.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $35,618,826 across 193 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,337 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 1,044th-largest of 3,651 plans among Pennsylvania employers on file, and the 3,625th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $5.17 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 250 to 218 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$35,618,826
Participants with balances193
Active participants218
Employer contributions$291,381
Employee contributions$1,505,946
Employer contribution per active participant$1,337
Average account balance$184,554
Benefits paid to participants$4,170,502
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorGOFF BACK ALFERA & COMPANY, LLC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$35.6M · 193 accts · $291K emplr
2023$31.7M · 236 accts · $292K emplr
2022$27.6M · 232 accts · $401K emplr
The Master-Lee Energy Services Corp. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,337
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,337 per active participant
2023$1,359 per active participant
2022$1,603 per active participant

Master-Lee Energy Services Corp.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
GOFF BACKA ALFERA & COMPANY, LLC · Accounting / audit$25,000
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$11,360 · 0.04%
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Pennsylvania
Softerware, Inc. PA$36.5M · 0.02%
Becket & Lee, LLP PA$35.7M · 0.15%
Societal Cdmo, Inc. PA$35.0M · 0.29%
Polysciences, Inc. PA$34.8M · 0.01%
Swartz Campbell LLC PA$34.8M · 0.01%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 251539551 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.