Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.401(k)

MACOM TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS, INC. 401(K) PLAN · LOWELL, MA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$5,467

Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $277,038,591 across 1,661 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $5,467 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 189th-largest of 2,726 plans among Massachusetts employers on file, and the 907th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $2.15 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 875 to 1,273 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$277,038,591
Participants with balances1,661
Active participants1,273
Employer contributions$6,959,562
Employee contributions$14,991,271
Employer contribution per active participant$5,467
Average account balance$166,790
Benefits paid to participants$25,626,207
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$277.0M · 1,661 accts · $7.0M emplr
2023$235.5M · 1,578 accts · $2.8M emplr
2022$176.2M · 1,245 accts · $2.5M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$39,379
Audit (IQPA)$28,000
Total administrative-$115,860
The Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$5,467
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$5,467 per active participant
2023$2,279 per active participant
2022$2,871 per active participant

Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $4,294 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$39,379
GRANT THORNTON · Accounting / audit$28,000
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansManufacturing · Massachusetts
Sensata Technologies, Inc. MA$321.5M · 0.07%
Ipg Photonics Corporation MA$288.9M · 0.02%
Altra Industrial Motion Corp MA$286.0M · 0.12%
Haemonetics Corporation MA$276.2M · 0.13%
Spectris, Inc. MA$274.6M · 0.16%
Mexichem USA, Inc. MA$271.3M · 0.10%
Axcelis Technologies, Inc. MA$271.2M · 0.06%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 270306875 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.