Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Lumina Foundation for Education, Inc.401(k)

LUMINA FOUNDATION FOR EDUCATION, INC. SAVINGS INVESTMENT PLAN · INDIANAPOLIS, IN · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$5,543

Lumina Foundation for Education, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $23,931,499 across 125 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $5,543 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other educational services employers. By assets it is the 498th-largest of 1,562 plans among Indiana employers on file, and the 1,456th of 3,091 in educational services. In 2024, employees put in $1.77 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 51 to 99 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$23,931,499
Participants with balances125
Active participants99
Employer contributions$548,793
Employee contributions$973,521
Employer contribution per active participant$5,543
Average account balance$191,452
Benefits paid to participants$1,151,290
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorCROWE LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$23.9M · 125 accts · $549K emplr
2023$20.2M · 128 accts · $496K emplr
2022$17.0M · 126 accts · $447K emplr
The Lumina Foundation for Education, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$5,543
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$5,543 per active participant
2023$9,011 per active participant
2022$8,762 per active participant

Lumina Foundation for Education, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processing$8,936

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansEducational Services · Indiana
Park Tudor Foundation IN$63.4M · 0.08%
Project Lead the Way Inc. IN$40.9M · 0.01%
Saint Joseph's College IN$30.1M · 0.00%
Canterbury School IN$23.8M · 0.29%
Grace Schools IN$21.4M · 0.36%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 351813228 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.