Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Lucky Services401(k)

LSI 401(K) AND PROFIT SHARING PLAN · HOBBS, NM · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,161

Lucky Services's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $4,315,135 across 128 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,161 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other mining, oil & gas extraction employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in New Mexico (197th of 290), and 518th of 612 in mining, oil & gas extraction. In 2024, employees put in $2.19 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 82 to 124 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$4,315,135
Participants with balances128
Active participants124
Employer contributions$143,969
Employee contributions$315,966
Employer contribution per active participant$1,161
Average account balance$33,712
Benefits paid to participants$334,561
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$4.3M · 128 accts · $144K emplr
2023$3.8M · 126 accts · $145K emplr
2022$3.0M · 121 accts · $114K emplr
The Lucky Services 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,161
Median for plans this size$1,313
2024$1,161 per active participant
2023$1,261 per active participant
2022$1,389 per active participant

Lucky Services's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $1,313 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
PENTEC PENSION MANAGEMENT GROUP INC · Contract administratorindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansMining, Oil & Gas Extraction · New Mexico
Mack Energy Corporation NM$64.1M · 0.03%
Trc Construction, Inc. NM$3.1M · 1.59%
Mesa Well Servicing, LP NM$2.2M · 1.20%
Tex Mex Services, LLC NM$628K · 0.67%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 850347685 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.