Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Link Engineering Co.401(k)

LINK ENGINEERING COMPANY TAX DEFERRED SAVINGS PLAN-401(K) · PLYMOUTH, MI · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,171

Link Engineering Co.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $66,602,620 across 504 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,171 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 409th-largest of 2,619 plans among Michigan employers on file, and the 2,158th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $2.46 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$66,602,620
Participants with balances504
Active participants379
Employer contributions$1,201,747
Employee contributions$2,957,757
Employer contribution per active participant$3,171
Average account balance$132,148
Benefits paid to participants$10,753,382
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$66.6M · 504 accts · $1.2M emplr
2023$62.5M · 511 accts · $1.2M emplr
2022$52.0M · 497 accts · $1.1M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$58,935
Total administrative-$17,375
The Link Engineering Co. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,171
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$3,171 per active participant
2023$2,954 per active participant
2022$2,820 per active participant

Link Engineering Co.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
CAPFINANCIAL PARTNERS LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$45,478
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$13,457
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Michigan
Benesys, Inc. MI$70.1M · 0.21%
Stefanini MI$69.7M · 0.20%
Hirotec America, Inc. MI$67.9M · 0.03%
Workforce Software, LLC MI$67.4M · 0.04%
Progressive Ae, Inc. MI$63.7M · 0.28%
Routeone, L.L.C. MI$63.5M · 0.03%
Service Express, LLC MI$61.7M · 0.44%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 381432910 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.