Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Ligand Pharmaceuticals Inc.401(k)

LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC. 401(K) PLAN · SAN DIEGO, CA · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.01%

Peer grade: A · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Ligand Pharmaceuticals Inc. reported $1,675 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.01% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $5,089 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 2,757th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 4,294th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $3.46 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$28,888,968
Participants with balances206
Active participants69
Employer contributions$351,122
Employee contributions$1,216,585
Employer contribution per active participant$5,089
Average account balance$140,238
Benefits paid to participants$4,542,215
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$28.9M · 206 accts · $351K emplr
2023$27.8M · 183 accts · $381K emplr
2022$26.0M · 191 accts · $780K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$10,296
Audit (IQPA)$9,750
Total administrative$1,675
The Ligand Pharmaceuticals Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$5,089
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$5,089 per active participant
2023$6,344 per active participant
2022$10,269 per active participant

Ligand Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20243
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$10,296
JGD AND ASSOCIATES · Accounting / audit$9,750
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$1,675 · 0.01%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · California
Owl Companies CA$29.1M · 0.47%
Brain Corporation CA$29.0M · 0.20%
Acorns Grow, Inc. CA$28.9M · 0.06%
Harness Inc. CA$28.9M · 0.29%
Pivot Bio CA$28.8M · 0.47%
Wfbm, LLP CA$28.7M · 0.21%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 770160744 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.