Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Lafayette 148, Inc.401(k)

LAFAYETTE 148 INC. 401(K) PLAN · BROOKLYN, NY · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$953

Lafayette 148, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $45,738,286 across 391 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $953 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other wholesale trade employers. By assets it is the 1,453rd-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 906th of 4,246 in wholesale trade. In 2024, employees put in $8.11 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$45,738,286
Participants with balances391
Active participants283
Employer contributions$269,840
Employee contributions$2,189,103
Employer contribution per active participant$953
Average account balance$116,978
Benefits paid to participants$2,713,880
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorWEI WEI & CO., LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$45.7M · 391 accts · $270K emplr
2023$38.6M · 383 accts · $350K emplr
2022$31.7M · 387 accts · $614K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$63,387
Total administrative-$203
The Lafayette 148, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$953
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$953 per active participant
2023$1,258 per active participant
2022$2,126 per active participant

Lafayette 148, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY LLC · Investment advisory (participants)$54,099
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$9,288
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023$7,551 · 0.02%
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansWholesale Trade · New York
Clarins USA, Inc. NY$46.5M · 0.19%
Irr Supply Centers, Inc. NY$45.9M · 0.03%
Noco Energy Corp NY$44.2M · 0.15%
Sealing Devices Inc. NY$43.7M · 0.34%
Motors & Armatures, Inc. NY$42.7M · 0.38%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 223448675 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.