Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Kuraray America, Inc.401(k)

KURARAY AMERICA, INC. RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN · PASADENA, TX · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$5,473

Kuraray America, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $172,509,315 across 915 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $5,473 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 433rd-largest of 5,688 plans among Texas employers on file, and the 1,293rd of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $2.03 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 755 to 921 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$172,509,315
Participants with balances915
Active participants921
Employer contributions$5,040,398
Employee contributions$10,247,133
Employer contribution per active participant$5,473
Average account balance$188,535
Benefits paid to participants$15,474,141
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorFORVIS MAZARS, LLC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$172.5M · 915 accts · $5.0M emplr
2023$146.4M · 856 accts · $4.5M emplr
2022$118.9M · 774 accts · $4.3M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$70,312
Total administrative-$77,543
The Kuraray America, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$5,473
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$5,473 per active participant
2023$5,619 per active participant
2022$5,652 per active participant

Kuraray America, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$70,312
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023$15,267 · 0.01%
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Texas
Epiroc North America Corp. TX$199.9M · 0.10%
Blue Bell Creameries, Inc. TX$195.3M · 0.04%
Klein Tools, Inc. TX$179.8M · 0.13%
Ennis, Inc. TX$165.5M · 0.12%
Tpc Group LLC TX$164.9M · 0.06%
Indorama Ventures Oxides LLC TX$159.8M · 0.20%
Azz Inc. TX$157.2M · 0.29%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 134119995 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.