Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Kova Fertilizer401(k)

KOVA FERTILIZER INC. 401(K) PLAN · GREENSBURG, IN · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$462

Kova Fertilizer's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $13,897,188 across 181 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $462 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 750th-largest of 1,562 plans among Indiana employers on file, and 7,421st of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $8.11 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 209 to 234 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$13,897,188
Participants with balances181
Active participants234
Employer contributions$108,051
Employee contributions$876,211
Employer contribution per active participant$462
Average account balance$76,780
Benefits paid to participants$1,525,321
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$13.9M · 181 accts · $108K emplr
2023$12.2M · 177 accts · $98K emplr
2022$10.4M · 167 accts · $98K emplr
The Kova Fertilizer 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$462
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$462 per active participant
2023$406 per active participant
2022$471 per active participant

Kova Fertilizer's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
ADP BROKER-DEALER · Other servicesindirect comp
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL SERVICES · Other servicesindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Indiana
Electronics Research, Inc. IN$14.0M · 0.32%
The Papers Incorporated IN$14.0M · 0.08%
Polygon Company IN$13.7M · 0.47%
Flodraulic Group Inc IN$13.3M · 0.07%
Steel Warehouse Company LLC IN$13.2M · 0.53%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 350827132 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.