Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Kosmos Energy, LLC401(k)

KOSMOS ENERGY 401(K) PLAN · DALLAS, TX · plan year 2025

Reported admin expense ratio · 2025
0.00%

Peer grade: A · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Kosmos Energy, LLC reported $1,196 in plan administrative expenses for 2025: 0.00% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $19,009 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 605 comparable plans and shown alongside other mining, oil & gas extraction employers. By assets it is the 593rd-largest of 5,688 plans among Texas employers on file, and the 104th of 612 in mining, oil & gas extraction. In 2025, employees put in $1.20 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$111,619,929
Participants with balances270
Active participants177
Employer contributions$3,364,677
Employee contributions$4,020,791
Employer contribution per active participant$19,009
Average account balance$413,407
Benefits paid to participants$14,628,331
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history4
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2025$111.6M · 270 accts · $3.4M emplr
2024$101.4M · 291 accts · $3.4M emplr
2023$86.4M · 289 accts · $3.2M emplr
2022$68.4M · 282 accts · $2.9M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2025
Investment management$24,195
Total administrative$1,196
The Kosmos Energy, LLC 401(k) match · 2025
Employer contribution per active participant$19,009
Median for plans this size$4,093
2025$19,009 per active participant
2024$17,101 per active participant
2023$15,928 per active participant
2022$15,392 per active participant

Kosmos Energy, LLC's 2025 employer contribution ran above the $4,093 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2025 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20252
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$24,195
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history4
2025$1,196 · 0.00%
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansMining, Oil & Gas Extraction · Texas
J-W Power Company TX$119.4M · 0.12%
Tetra Technologies, Inc. TX$113.6M · 0.04%
Eni US Operating Co. Inc. TX$112.4M · 0.22%
Profrac Holdings II, LLC TX$103.9M · 0.31%
Citation Oil & Gas Corp. TX$99.9M · 0.22%
Key Energy Services, Inc. TX$99.9M · 0.17%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 753117910 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.