Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Kitch Attorneys & Counselors, PC401(k)

KITCH DRUTCHAS WAGNER VALITUTTI & SHERBROOK PC PROFIT SHARING PLAN · DETROIT, MI · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$5,219

Kitch Attorneys & Counselors, PC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $58,460,201 across 271 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $5,219 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 462nd-largest of 2,619 plans among Michigan employers on file, and the 2,430th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $1.52 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$58,460,201
Participants with balances271
Active participants199
Employer contributions$1,038,600
Employee contributions$1,581,181
Employer contribution per active participant$5,219
Average account balance$215,720
Benefits paid to participants$6,354,973
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorCARNEY-CORRELL PLC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$58.5M · 271 accts · $1.0M emplr
2023$54.9M · 288 accts · $1.1M emplr
2022$49.4M · 279 accts · $1.0M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$3,726
Total administrative-$4,793
The Kitch Attorneys & Counselors, PC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$5,219
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$5,219 per active participant
2023$5,139 per active participant
2022$4,832 per active participant

Kitch Attorneys & Counselors, PC's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS · Investment advisory (plan)$3,726
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Michigan
Vector North America, Inc. MI$60.6M · 0.02%
Towerpinkster MI$60.1M · 0.32%
Prein & Newhof MI$59.8M · 0.16%
Pma Consultants LLC MI$59.7M · 0.11%
Marketing Associates, LLC MI$58.2M · 0.09%
Dialogdirect, Inc. MI$55.7M · 0.40%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 381896224 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.