Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Kirksey Architects, Inc.401(k)

KIRKSEY ARCHITECTS, INC. DBA KIRKSEY · HOUSTON, TX · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$6,766

Kirksey Architects, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $60,131,331 across 284 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $6,766 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 934th-largest of 5,688 plans among Texas employers on file, and the 2,373rd of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $1.66 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 181 to 227 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$60,131,331
Participants with balances284
Active participants227
Employer contributions$1,535,846
Employee contributions$2,541,938
Employer contribution per active participant$6,766
Average account balance$211,730
Benefits paid to participants$961,673
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$60.1M · 284 accts · $1.5M emplr
2023$46.9M · 268 accts · $1.3M emplr
2022$36.2M · 233 accts · $1.0M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$7,308
Total administrative-$30,983
The Kirksey Architects, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$6,766
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$6,766 per active participant
2023$5,790 per active participant
2022$5,620 per active participant

Kirksey Architects, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$7,308

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Texas
Huckabee & Associates, Inc. TX$62.5M · 0.36%
Idera, Inc. TX$61.7M · 0.19%
Simplifi Holdings, LLC TX$60.2M · 0.06%
Hydril USA Distribution LLC TX$57.3M · 0.47%
Raba Kistner, Inc. TX$57.2M · 0.20%
Atos Syntel Inc. TX$57.1M · 0.20%
Onesubsea LLC TX$57.0M

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 741954173 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.