Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Kemper Development Company401(k)

RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN - KDC · BELLEVUE, WA · plan year 2025

Employer contribution per participant · 2025
$2,206

Kemper Development Company's 2025 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $40,635,857 across 337 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,206 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,620 comparable plans and shown alongside other real estate & leasing employers. By assets it is the 416th-largest of 1,714 plans among Washington employers on file, and the 343rd of 2,096 in real estate & leasing. In 2025, employees put in $3.20 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 216 to 266 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$40,635,857
Participants with balances337
Active participants266
Employer contributions$586,716
Employee contributions$1,876,167
Employer contribution per active participant$2,206
Average account balance$120,581
Benefits paid to participants$3,204,306
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorSWEENEY CONRAD, CPA, LLP
Plan history4
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2025$40.6M · 337 accts · $587K emplr
2024$35.2M · 311 accts · $524K emplr
2023$28.5M · 290 accts · $443K emplr
2022$23.7M · 283 accts · $452K emplr
The Kemper Development Company 401(k) match · 2025
Employer contribution per active participant$2,206
Median for plans this size$2,666
2025$2,206 per active participant
2024$2,001 per active participant
2023$1,997 per active participant
2022$2,092 per active participant

Kemper Development Company's 2025 employer contribution ran below the $2,666 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20251
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history4
2025Not separately reported
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansReal Estate & Leasing · Washington
Investco L.L.C WA$52.5M · 0.42%
Exp World Holdings, Inc. WA$51.8M · 0.47%
Star Industries, Inc. WA$42.7M · 0.01%
Kidder Mathews Inc. WA$35.9M · 0.43%
Mmgl Holdco LLC WA$30.5M · 0.11%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 911310034 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.