Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Kb Home401(k)

KB HOME 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN · LOS ANGELES, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,857

Kb Home's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $390,949,819 across 2,784 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,857 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other construction employers. By assets it is the 331st-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 181st of 5,337 in construction. In 2024, employees put in $2.22 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$390,949,819
Participants with balances2,784
Active participants2,334
Employer contributions$9,002,783
Employee contributions$19,955,492
Employer contribution per active participant$3,857
Average account balance$140,427
Benefits paid to participants$36,313,103
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$390.9M · 2,784 accts · $9.0M emplr
2023$346.6M · 2,758 accts · $8.2M emplr
2022$286.4M · 2,797 accts · $8.3M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$1,615
Total administrative-$454,016
The Kb Home 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,857
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$3,857 per active participant
2023$3,714 per active participant
2022$3,792 per active participant

Kb Home's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $4,294 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansConstruction · California
J. F. Shea Company, Inc. CA$482.7M · 0.07%
Tutor Perini Corporation CA$471.1M · 0.10%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 953666267 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.