Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Joyson Safety Systems Acquisitions, LLC401(k)

JOYSON SAFETY SYSTEMS 401(K) PLAN · AUBURN HILLS, MI · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,241

Joyson Safety Systems Acquisitions, LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $365,763,613 across 1,885 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,241 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 90th-largest of 2,619 plans among Michigan employers on file, and the 728th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $2.61 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 1,116 to 965 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$365,763,613
Participants with balances1,885
Active participants965
Employer contributions$3,127,130
Employee contributions$8,160,850
Employer contribution per active participant$3,241
Average account balance$194,039
Benefits paid to participants$29,122,674
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$365.8M · 1,885 accts · $3.1M emplr
2023$317.5M · 2,003 accts · $3.2M emplr
2022$283.3M · 2,149 accts · $3.4M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$43,634
Audit (IQPA)$24,750
Total administrative-$60,463
The Joyson Safety Systems Acquisitions, LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,241
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$3,241 per active participant
2023$3,089 per active participant
2022$3,050 per active participant

Joyson Safety Systems Acquisitions, LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $4,294 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20244
MMA SECURITIES LLC · Consulting$72,500
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$43,634
CLARK, SCHAEFER, HACKETT & CO · Accounting / audit$24,750
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Michigan
Wk Kellogg Co MI$372.8M
Roush Industries, Inc. MI$366.5M · 0.11%
La-Z-Boy Incorporated MI$351.3M · 0.23%
Trelleborg Corporation MI$322.2M · 0.15%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 823781653 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.