Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Jones Dairy Farm401(k)

JONES DAIRY FARM THRIFT PLAN · FORT ATKINSON, WI · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,326

Jones Dairy Farm's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $31,408,804 across 174 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,326 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 609th-largest of 1,936 plans among Wisconsin employers on file, and the 4,338th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $2.29 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$31,408,804
Participants with balances174
Active participants176
Employer contributions$585,290
Employee contributions$1,339,492
Employer contribution per active participant$3,326
Average account balance$180,510
Benefits paid to participants$5,914,835
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$31.4M · 174 accts · $585K emplr
2023$30.3M · 185 accts · $554K emplr
2022$27.1M · 179 accts · $489K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$2,679
Audit (IQPA)$10,480
Total administrative-$9,009
The Jones Dairy Farm 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,326
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$3,326 per active participant
2023$3,504 per active participant
2022$3,035 per active participant

Jones Dairy Farm's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP · Accounting / audit$10,480
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$1,714 · 0.01%
All plans at this employer2
JONES DAIRY FARM BARGAINING EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN401(k)
JONES DAIRY FARM THRIFT PLAN401(k)
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Wisconsin
Oec Graphics, Inc. WI$31.9M · 0.32%
Nercon Eng. & Mfg.Inc. WI$31.9M · 0.32%
Coating Place, Inc. WI$31.6M · 0.17%
Mullins Cheese, Inc. WI$31.4M · 0.35%
Wilo USA LLC WI$30.9M · 0.44%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 390380850 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.