Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

J. Lohr Winery Corporation401(k)

J. LOHR EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT PLAN · SAN JOSE, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,730

J. Lohr Winery Corporation's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $43,463,725 across 264 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,730 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 1,987th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 3,468th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $3.18 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$43,463,725
Participants with balances264
Active participants207
Employer contributions$565,055
Employee contributions$1,799,221
Employer contribution per active participant$2,730
Average account balance$164,635
Benefits paid to participants$2,722,739
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorBPM LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$43.5M · 264 accts · $565K emplr
2023$37.6M · 253 accts · $553K emplr
2022$34.9M · 263 accts · $553K emplr
The J. Lohr Winery Corporation 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,730
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$2,730 per active participant
2023$2,791 per active participant
2022$2,838 per active participant

J. Lohr Winery Corporation's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$3,439 · 0.01%
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · California
Uss-Upi, LLC CA$44.4M · 0.18%
Nice North America LLC CA$44.1M · 0.31%
Umc Group (USA) CA$43.7M · 0.20%
The New Iem, LLC CA$43.4M · 0.42%
Roederer Estate Inc. CA$43.2M · 0.01%
Nellson Nutraceutical, LLC CA$43.1M · 0.41%
Satco, Inc. CA$43.0M · 0.17%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 942241621 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.