Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

J. Craig Venter Institute, Inc.401(k)

J. CRAIG VENTER INSTITUTE, INC. 401(K) PLAN · LA JOLLA, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,906

J. Craig Venter Institute, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $50,967,116 across 306 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,906 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 1,745th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 2,722nd of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $3.06 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 102 to 183 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$50,967,116
Participants with balances306
Active participants183
Employer contributions$348,805
Employee contributions$1,068,958
Employer contribution per active participant$1,906
Average account balance$166,559
Benefits paid to participants$2,626,855
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$51.0M · 306 accts · $349K emplr
2023$45.8M · 301 accts · $340K emplr
2022$40.3M · 307 accts · $355K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$3,376
Total administrative-$3,649
The J. Craig Venter Institute, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,906
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,906 per active participant
2023$3,337 per active participant
2022$3,477 per active participant

J. Craig Venter Institute, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · California
Deel, Inc. CA$51.5M · 0.19%
Atac CA$51.4M · 0.14%
Infogain Corporation CA$51.1M · 0.00%
Liftoff Mobile, Inc. CA$50.7M · 0.01%
Adyen N.V. CA$50.6M · 0.18%
Tealium Inc. CA$50.5M · 0.33%
SYSTEM1 LLC CA$50.3M · 0.13%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 521842938 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.