Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Irvin Automotive Products LLC401(k)

IRVIN AUTOMOTIVE PRODUCTS 401(K) PLAN · PONTIAC, MI · plan year 2023

Employer contribution per participant · 2023
$3,007

Irvin Automotive Products LLC's 2023 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $30,243,035 across 246 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,007 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 26,779 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 784th-largest of 2,619 plans among Michigan employers on file, and the 4,460th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2023, employees put in $2.22 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 259 to 212 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$30,243,035
Participants with balances246
Active participants212
Employer contributions$637,443
Employee contributions$1,413,220
Employer contribution per active participant$3,007
Average account balance$122,939
Benefits paid to participants$2,108,505
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$26.9M · 256 accts · $550K emplr
2023$30.2M · 246 accts · $637K emplr
2022$24.2M · 289 accts · $729K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2023
Investment management$10,965
Total administrative-$1,077
The Irvin Automotive Products LLC 401(k) match · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$3,007
Median for plans this size$2,440
2024$2,752 per active participant
2023$3,007 per active participant
2022$2,816 per active participant

Irvin Automotive Products LLC's 2023 employer contribution ran above the $2,440 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20232
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$10,965
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$1,876 · 0.01%
Similar plansManufacturing · Michigan
Nucraft Furniture Co. MI$30.9M · 0.01%
Pgp Corporation MI$30.7M · 0.17%
Eaton Steel Bar Company MI$30.6M · 0.37%
The Spiratex Company MI$30.2M · 0.27%
Hilite International MI$30.1M · 0.32%
Flat Rock Metal MI$30.0M · 0.39%
Utica Enterprises, Inc. MI$30.0M · 0.00%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 383254095 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.