Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Ion Trading, Inc.401(k)

ION GROUP 401(K) PLAN · NEW YORK, NY · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$4,048

Ion Trading, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $565,419,031 across 2,516 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $4,048 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 204th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 315th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $3.57 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$565,419,031
Participants with balances2,516
Active participants1,280
Employer contributions$5,182,057
Employee contributions$18,496,575
Employer contribution per active participant$4,048
Average account balance$224,729
Benefits paid to participants$51,587,695
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorWILKIN & GUTTENPLAN, P.C.
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$565.4M · 2,516 accts · $5.2M emplr
2023$512.4M · 2,608 accts · $5.4M emplr
2022$424.5M · 2,463 accts · $4.7M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$137,012
Total administrative-$35,867
The Ion Trading, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$4,048
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$4,048 per active participant
2023$3,986 per active participant
2022$3,800 per active participant

Ion Trading, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $4,294 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
GALLAGHER FIDUCIARY ADVISORS LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$75,000
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$62,012
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · New York
Marcum Advisory Group, LLC NY$620.4M · 0.05%
The Segal Group, Inc. NY$590.8M · 0.01%
Skanska USA Inc. NY$575.7M · 0.06%
Spotify USA Inc. NY$565.8M · 0.11%
Marcum LLP NY$558.0M · 0.05%
Hazen and Sawyer, D.P.C. NY$549.5M · 0.00%
Shearman & Sterling LLP NY$542.1M · 0.04%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 363080374 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.