Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Inserra Supermarkets, Inc.401(k)

INSERRA SUPERMARKETS, INC. PROFIT SHARING 401(K) PLAN · MAHWAH, NJ · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.18%

Peer grade: C+ · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Inserra Supermarkets, Inc. reported $123,885 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.18% of average plan assets, above the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $2,061 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other retail trade employers. By assets it is the 440th-largest of 2,419 plans among New Jersey employers on file, and the 474th of 5,215 in retail trade. In 2024, employees put in $2.75 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 286 to 432 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$74,893,701
Participants with balances567
Active participants432
Employer contributions$890,536
Employee contributions$2,446,612
Employer contribution per active participant$2,061
Average account balance$132,088
Benefits paid to participants$5,619,244
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorGELTRUDE & COMPANY, LLC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$74.9M · 567 accts · $891K emplr
2023$65.2M · 453 accts · $789K emplr
2022$55.9M · 280 accts · $759K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$65,355
Investment management$58,530
Total administrative$123,885
The Inserra Supermarkets, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,061
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$2,061 per active participant
2023$2,003 per active participant
2022$2,653 per active participant

Inserra Supermarkets, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20243
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processing$65,355
EQUITABLE ADVISORS LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$34,552
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$23,978

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$123,885 · 0.18%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansRetail Trade · New Jersey
Saker Shoprites, Inc. NJ$105.9M · 0.10%
Glass Gardens Inc NJ$101.9M · 0.04%
H & M Hennes & Mauritz, LP NJ$101.0M · 0.11%
Spencer Gifts LLC NJ$71.0M · 0.28%
Tumi, Inc. NJ$61.6M · 0.14%
Ryan Automotive, LLC NJ$61.4M · 0.09%
Quick Chek Corporation NJ$61.0M · 0.21%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 221710174 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.