Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Independent Purchasing Cooperative, Inc.401(k)

INDEPENDENT PURCHASING COOPERATIVE, INC. 401(K) PLAN AND TRUST · MIAMI, FL · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$11,554

Independent Purchasing Cooperative, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $60,803,207 across 267 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $11,554 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 465th-largest of 3,644 plans among Florida employers on file, and the 2,351st of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $1.08 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$60,803,207
Participants with balances267
Active participants148
Employer contributions$1,709,987
Employee contributions$1,850,391
Employer contribution per active participant$11,554
Average account balance$227,727
Benefits paid to participants$2,800,431
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$60.8M · 267 accts · $1.7M emplr
2023$49.9M · 251 accts · $1.5M emplr
2022$48.4M · 262 accts · $1.6M emplr
The Independent Purchasing Cooperative, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$11,554
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$11,554 per active participant
2023$11,088 per active participant
2022$10,554 per active participant

Independent Purchasing Cooperative, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Florida
Aerodyne Industries LLC FL$70.1M · 0.50%
Berger Singerman, LLP FL$68.8M · 0.19%
Allvue Systems, LLC FL$61.0M · 0.16%
Iqnavigator, Inc. FL$59.6M · 0.24%
Cole, Scott & Kissane, P.A. FL$59.3M · 0.35%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 650701885 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.