Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Hyundai Autoever America401(k)

HYUNDAI AUTOEVER AMERICA 401(K) PLAN · FOUNTAIN VALLEY, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,904

Hyundai Autoever America's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $81,382,908 across 355 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,904 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 1,187th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 1,798th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $3.47 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 291 to 420 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$81,382,908
Participants with balances355
Active participants420
Employer contributions$1,219,716
Employee contributions$4,230,443
Employer contribution per active participant$2,904
Average account balance$229,248
Benefits paid to participants$6,989,285
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$81.4M · 355 accts · $1.2M emplr
2023$67.4M · 364 accts · $1.1M emplr
2022$53.9M · 306 accts · $1.0M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$45,000
Audit (IQPA)$16,750
Total administrative-$81,724
The Hyundai Autoever America 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,904
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$2,904 per active participant
2023$3,177 per active participant
2022$3,465 per active participant

Hyundai Autoever America's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
GLOBAL RETIREMENT PARTNERS, LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$45,000
WRIGHT FORD YOUNG & CO · Accounting / audit$16,750
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · California
Ampere Computing LLC CA$84.1M · 0.01%
Alpine Sg LLC CA$82.2M · 0.21%
Qualys, Inc. CA$82.2M · 0.06%
Wisk Aero LLC CA$81.5M · 0.08%
Corcept Therapeutics CA$81.4M · 0.03%
Interior Architects Inc. CA$80.9M · 0.06%
Ata Engineering, Inc. CA$80.0M · 0.06%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 510531094 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.