Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Hurricane Electric401(k)

HURRICANE ELECTRIC 401K PLAN · FREMONT, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,576

Hurricane Electric's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $14,618,087 across 119 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,576 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other information & media employers. By assets it is the 4,450th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and 1,239th of 2,199 in information & media. In 2024, employees put in $5.78 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$14,618,087
Participants with balances119
Active participants118
Employer contributions$185,922
Employee contributions$1,073,730
Employer contribution per active participant$1,576
Average account balance$122,841
Benefits paid to participants$123,339
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$14.6M · 119 accts · $186K emplr
2023$11.6M · 111 accts · $189K emplr
2022$9.3M · 111 accts · $159K emplr
The Hurricane Electric 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,576
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,576 per active participant
2023$1,716 per active participant
2022$1,428 per active participant

Hurricane Electric's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
ADP BROKER-DEALER · Other servicesindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansInformation & Media · California
Plg Operations, LLC CA$14.8M · 0.13%
Flipboard, Inc. CA$14.8M · 0.23%
Well Health Inc CA$14.8M · 0.13%
Aryaka Networks, Inc. CA$14.7M · 0.14%
Rapidsos, Inc. CA$14.5M · 0.03%
Be Sunshine, LLC CA$14.4M · 0.03%
Placer Labs, Inc CA$14.4M · 0.03%
Netradyne, Inc. CA$14.3M · 0.88%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 271898920 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.