Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Howard Hughes Management Co., LLC401(k)

THE HOWARD HUGHES CORPORATION 401(K) PLAN · THE WOODLANDS, TX · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$6,791

Howard Hughes Management Co., LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $110,390,989 across 845 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $6,791 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other real estate & leasing employers. By assets it is the 600th-largest of 5,688 plans among Texas employers on file, and the 110th of 2,096 in real estate & leasing. In 2024, employees put in $1.67 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 723 to 600 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$110,390,989
Participants with balances845
Active participants600
Employer contributions$4,074,339
Employee contributions$6,789,849
Employer contribution per active participant$6,791
Average account balance$130,640
Benefits paid to participants$12,992,476
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$110.4M · 845 accts · $4.1M emplr
2023$105.5M · 908 accts · $3.9M emplr
2022$90.8M · 919 accts · $3.4M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$35,168
Audit (IQPA)$12,994
Total administrative-$33,228
The Howard Hughes Management Co., LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$6,791
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$6,791 per active participant
2023$5,978 per active participant
2022$4,734 per active participant

Howard Hughes Management Co., LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
GLOBAL RETIREMENT PARTNERS LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$35,000
BAKER TILLY · Accounting / audit$12,994
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansReal Estate & Leasing · Texas
Associations, Inc. TX$129.6M · 0.20%
Affinius Capital LLC TX$120.6M · 0.09%
Stream Realty Partners TX$97.1M · 0.31%
Lgi Homes, Inc. TX$91.0M · 0.24%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 273969031 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.