Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Houston Nfl Holdings, L.P.401(k)

THE NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE CAPITAL ACCUMULATION PLAN · HOUSTON, TX · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$8,513

Houston Nfl Holdings, L.P.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $51,556,605 across 470 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $8,513 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other arts, entertainment & recreation employers. By assets it is the 1,034th-largest of 5,688 plans among Texas employers on file, and the 197th of 1,311 in arts, entertainment & recreation. In 2024, employees put in $1.25 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 238 to 285 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$51,556,605
Participants with balances470
Active participants285
Employer contributions$2,426,292
Employee contributions$3,031,549
Employer contribution per active participant$8,513
Average account balance$109,695
Benefits paid to participants$3,820,408
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$51.6M · 470 accts · $2.4M emplr
2023$43.1M · 441 accts · $2.0M emplr
2022$33.8M · 374 accts · $1.6M emplr
The Houston Nfl Holdings, L.P. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$8,513
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$8,513 per active participant
2023$7,037 per active participant
2022$6,778 per active participant

Houston Nfl Holdings, L.P.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20245
SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT · Trustee (directed)$16,299
JACKSON SQUARE PARTNERS · Investment management$8,995
ARIEL INVESTMENTS · Investment management$8,875
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES · Investment advisory (plan) · Named fiduciary$7,593
PNC BANK · Trustee (directed) · Investment management$7,031

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansArts, Entertainment & Recreation · Texas
Houston Astros, LLC TX$59.2M · 0.11%
San Antonio Spurs, LLC TX$54.5M · 0.08%
Rangers Baseball, LLC TX$49.5M · 0.54%
Drive Shack Inc. TX$35.1M · 0.32%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 760577144 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.