Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Home Furniture Company of Lafayette, Inc401(k)

HOME FURNITURE 401K PLAN · LAFAYETTE, LA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$186

Home Furniture Company of Lafayette, Inc's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $11,684,318 across 233 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $186 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other retail trade employers. By assets it is the 389th-largest of 884 plans among Louisiana employers on file, and the 2,320th of 5,215 in retail trade. In 2024, employees put in $11.77 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$11,684,318
Participants with balances233
Active participants218
Employer contributions$40,482
Employee contributions$476,555
Employer contribution per active participant$186
Average account balance$50,147
Benefits paid to participants$614,942
Plan auditDisclaimer of opinion
AuditorDARNALL, SIKES & FREDERICK
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$11.7M · 233 accts · $40K emplr
2023$10.6M · 242 accts · $100K emplr
2022$9.3M · 255 accts · $126K emplr
The Home Furniture Company of Lafayette, Inc 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$186
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$186 per active participant
2023$421 per active participant
2022$525 per active participant

Home Furniture Company of Lafayette, Inc's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
JOHN HANCOCK USA · Recordkeeping · Investment management$3,330
MERRILL LYNCH - EPS · Investment advisory (participants)$16,883
MERRILL LYNCH - FAS · Investment advisory (participants)$11,255

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024DARNALL SIKES & FREDERICK, John Hancock
2023DARNALL SIKES & FREDERICK, John Hancock

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
HOME FURNITURE 401K PLAN401(k)
HOME FURNITURE COMPANY OF LAFAYETTE, INC. EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLANESOP
Same employer
Similar plansRetail Trade · Louisiana
David Y. Martin Jr., LLC LA$13.1M · 0.27%
Service Tool Co., LLC LA$12.1M · 1.24%
Lee Michaels Jewelers, LLC LA$11.8M · 0.01%
Yokem Motors, L.L.C. LA$11.7M · 0.28%
Lamarque Motor Company LA$11.3M · 0.14%
Shop Rite, Inc. LA$11.3M · 0.01%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 720709445 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.