Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Holiday Oil Company401(k)

HOLIDAY OIL COMPANY 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN · WEST VALLEY CITY, UT · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,698

Holiday Oil Company's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $28,111,399 across 679 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,698 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other retail trade employers. By assets it is the 231st-largest of 848 plans among Utah employers on file, and the 1,093rd of 5,215 in retail trade. In 2024, employees put in $1.00 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 398 to 674 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$28,111,399
Participants with balances679
Active participants674
Employer contributions$1,818,662
Employee contributions$1,823,076
Employer contribution per active participant$2,698
Average account balance$41,401
Benefits paid to participants$2,220,937
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorTANNER LLC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$28.1M · 679 accts · $1.8M emplr
2023$23.4M · 473 accts · $1.3M emplr
2022$19.3M · 404 accts · $1.2M emplr
The Holiday Oil Company 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,698
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$2,698 per active participant
2023$2,773 per active participant
2022$3,039 per active participant

Holiday Oil Company's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEYindirect comp
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$444 · 0.00%
Same employer
Similar plansRetail Trade · Utah
Les Olson Company, Inc. UT$35.2M · 0.40%
Zagg Incorporated UT$28.2M · 0.12%
Covalent Group, Inc. UT$23.9M · 0.05%
Team Karl Malone UT$23.7M · 0.57%
Cvb, Inc UT$20.7M · 0.35%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 870295888 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.