Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Hinshaw & Culbertson LLP401(k)

HINSHAW & CULBERTSON LLP RETIREMENT SAVINGS AND 401(K) PLAN · CHICAGO, IL · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$8,288

Hinshaw & Culbertson LLP's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $371,303,431 across 828 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $8,288 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 203rd-largest of 3,702 plans among Illinois employers on file, and the 471st of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, the employer put in $1.03 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves; active participation has grown from 631 to 749 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$371,303,431
Participants with balances828
Active participants749
Employer contributions$6,207,696
Employee contributions$6,007,450
Employer contribution per active participant$8,288
Average account balance$448,434
Benefits paid to participants$15,054,141
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$371.3M · 828 accts · $6.2M emplr
2023$314.7M · 801 accts · $5.8M emplr
2022$274.0M · 760 accts · $5.5M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$25,514
Audit (IQPA)$15,300
Total administrative-$183,176
The Hinshaw & Culbertson LLP 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$8,288
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$8,288 per active participant
2023$8,138 per active participant
2022$8,671 per active participant

Hinshaw & Culbertson LLP's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $4,294 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20246
ROTHSCHILD INVESTMENT CORPORATION · Investment advisory (plan)$49,805
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$25,514
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP · Consulting$16,867
SIKICH LLP · Accounting / audit$15,300
MICHAEL BEST & FRIEDRICH LLP · Legal$9,460
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
HINSHAW & CULBERTSON LLP RETIREMENT SAVINGS AND 401(K) PLAN401(k)
HINSHAW & CULBERTSON ASSOCIATES 401 (K) PLAN401(k)
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Illinois
Perkins&Will, Inc. IL$414.4M · 0.08%
Imeg Consultants Corp. IL$380.2M · 0.09%
Convergint Technologies, LLC IL$376.3M · 0.22%
Alfred Benesch & Company IL$336.3M · 0.16%
Heidrick & Struggles, Inc. IL$320.8M · 0.07%
Tandem HR, LLC IL$287.2M · 0.18%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 362128133 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.