Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Hearts on Fire401(k)

HEARTS ON FIRE · BOSTON, MA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,936

Hearts on Fire's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $12,071,079 across 108 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,936 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other wholesale trade employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Massachusetts (1,732nd of 2,726), and 2,667th of 4,246 in wholesale trade. In 2024, employees put in $4.33 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$12,071,079
Participants with balances108
Active participants52
Employer contributions$152,694
Employee contributions$661,038
Employer contribution per active participant$2,936
Average account balance$111,769
Benefits paid to participants$1,770,195
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorRSM US LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$12.1M · 108 accts · $153K emplr
2023$10.9M · 118 accts · $160K emplr
2022$8.8M · 118 accts · $178K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$1,813
Total administrative-$2,033
The Hearts on Fire 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,936
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$2,936 per active participant
2023$2,907 per active participant
2022$3,303 per active participant

Hearts on Fire's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansWholesale Trade · Massachusetts
Monahan Products, LLC MA$13.7M · 0.77%
The Norfolk Companies, Inc. MA$12.8M · 0.54%
Hartley & Parker LTD, Inc. MA$11.4M · 0.07%
Power Products Systems, LLC MA$11.0M · 0.30%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 043563309 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.